CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Bethany Dodge
L.L. Bean, Inc.
15 Casco Street
Freeport, ME 04033

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven jacket from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Dodge:

In your letter dated December 21, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Per your request, the sample will be returned.

Style 5693412 is a women’s jacket constructed from 99% cotton, 1% spandex woven fabric. The unlined jacket features a full front opening with a zippered closure that extends to the top of a stand-up collar and an outer storm flap with a six-snap closure. The garment contains long sleeves with single-snap cuffs, back pleats, snap flap pockets on the chest, and welt pockets below the waist. In addition, a drawstring is threaded through a casing in the waist for adjusting to the body.

The classification for style 5693412 will be 6202.92.9061, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division